What is Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASP)?
Autism Spectrum Disorder is characterized by persistent deficiencies in the establishment and maintenance of mutual social relations, a series of limited, repetitive and inflexible behaviors, interests and activities. Individuals with Autism Spectrum Disorders are different in their intellectual functions and language abilities.
What is the ABA method and how is it applied in the field of autism?
The American Psychological Association classifies ABA as an evidence-based practice, meaning it is recognized by peer-reviewed literature as a form of treatment. Applied behavior analysis (ABA) is a form of therapy to treat issues with communication, motor skills, and behavioral disorders.The ABA method is used to reduce reducing problematic or harmful behaviors indiscipline, aggressive, hysterical behaviors, eating problems, and self-injury.
When was the I International ABA Conference held?
The I International Autism ABA Azerbaijan Conference was held on February 16, 2020 with the support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation at the Heydar Aliyev Center with the participation of renowned ABA Professors from 7 countries. About 1000 representatives from various organizations attended the conference.
How to participate in the II International Autism ABA Azerbaijan Conference?
To participate in the conference, you need to register on the website www.abakonfrans.az. A confirmation email will be sent to each registered participant.
Will the conference be organized online or offline?
The conference will be organized online on the ZOOM platform.
Will the participants of the II International Autism ABA Azerbaijan Conference be certified?
Conference participants will receive a certificate in pdf format. To obtain a certificate, you need to participate 75% of all presentations at the conference.
How to get the link of the online conference?
A link to the event will be sent to all registered participants before the conference.